It’s the second time OSHA has issued a six-month extension of enforcement efforts.
[…] The court explained that the medical examiner attributed the claimant’s disability to both the work injury and the underlying condition, and found that the underlying condition was largely the cause of his loss of vision. Therefore, the court sent the case back to adjust the award, apportioning 85% of the disability to the officer’s preexisting condition and 15% to his work injury.
Aggravation of a Preexisting Condition
In Georgia, the Workers’ Compensation Act considers an aggravation of a preexisting condition as a separate work injury. However, under O.C.G.A. § 34-9-1(4), an injury caused by the aggravation of a preexisting condition is covered under the Workers’ Compensation Act “only for so long as the aggravation of the pre-existing condition continues to be the cause of the disability.” This means that if a claimant returns to the same pre-aggravated condition the injury is no longer compensable.
Contact an Atlanta Workers’ Compensation Lawyer
Suffering an injury on the job can be devastating, and the Georgia workers’ compensation system can be difficult to navigate.