Experience. Knowledge. Results.
[…] The Impact of Medical Marijuana on Workers’ Compensation Claims

The legalization of medical marijuana raises a number of questions regarding the law’s impact on workers’ compensation laws. For example, if an employee is legally under the influence of medical marijuana, does that affect the employee’s workers’ compensation claim?

Under Georgia’s Workers’ Compensation Act, an injured employee cannot recover workers’ compensation benefits when the injury was a result of the influence of controlled substances, including marijuana. Under O.C.G.A. § 34-9-17, an employee is disqualified for workers’ compensation benefits if the injury was a result of “intoxication by alcohol or being under the influence of marijuana or a controlled substance, except as may have been lawfully prescribed by a physician for such employee and taken in accordance with such prescription.” It further states that if there is any amount of marijuana found in the employee’s blood within eight hours of the incident, there is a presumption that the injury was caused by the use of marijuana.